Rutland in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Julia Caroline Ripley Dorr

— Author and philanthropist —

Inscription.
Rutland resident Julia Caroline Ripley Dorr was a prolific author, her career lasting into her 80s and spanning the second half of the 19th century and early 20th century. Her form was diverse, ranging from poetry and nonfiction to novels, magazine articles, and travelogues. Nature was a dominant theme in Dorr's life and writing. The dress design here was inspired by her poem "Over the Wall," a celebration of the Earth and its Joys. It highlights many of the Vermont flora and fauna embodied in Dort's poem.

Dort was an early and strong advocate for women's rights and education, and a community leader. She founded the Rutland Free Library and the Grace Congregational Church's women's cultural group, Fortnightly, which she led for 33 years.

This sculpture, designed by Amanda Sisk and carved by Evan Morse, is one in a series honoring regional history and planned through collaboration with The Carving Studio and Sculpture Center, Vermont Quarries, MKF Properties, and Green Mountain Power. It was funded by Joan Gamble, Mary Moran, and Mary Powell,
and donated to the City of Rutland.

Erected 2021 by Joan Gamble, Mary Moran, and Mary Powell, the City of Rutland, and Others.

Civil RightsWomen.

1. Julia C. R. Dorr (1825-1913). Rutland Historical Society website entry (Submitted on August 3, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Poet and ‘trailblazer’ Julia Dorr latest addition to Rutland Sculpture Trail. WCAX3 News website entry (Submitted on August 3, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

via Rutland Historical Society, unknown
2. Julia Caroline Ripley Dorr