Corktown in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The United Empire Loyalists

1. The United Empire Loyalists Marker (north side)
[North Side]
This monument is dedicated to the lasting memory of The United Empire Loyalists who, after the Declaration of Independence, came into British North America from the seceded American colonies and who, with faith and fortitude, and under great pioneering difficulties, largely laid the foundations of this Canadian nation as an integral part of the British Empire. Neither confiscation of their property, the pitiless persecution of their kinsmen in revolt, nor the calling chains of imprisonment could break their spirits or divorce them from a loyalty almost without parallel.

“No country ever had such founders-
No country in the world-
No, not since the days of Abraham.”-
Lady Tennyson.

[south side]
For the Unity of Empire
The United Empire loyalists, believing that a monarchy was better than a republic, and shrinking with abhorrence from a dismemberment of the empire, were willing, rather than lose the one and endure the other, to bear with temporary injustice. Taking up arms for the King, they passed through all the horrors of civil war and bore what was worse than death, the hatred of their fellow-countrymen, and, when the battle went against then, sought no compromise, but forsaking every possession excepting their honour, set their faces toward the wildernesses
of British North America to begin, amid untold hardships, life anew under the flag they revered.

"They drew lots for their lands and with their axes cleared the forest and with their hoes planted the seed of Canada's future greatness"-
Elizabeth Bowman Spohn.

[west side]
The United Empire Loyalists were distinguished for their devotion to principle, for their valour in battle during the American Revolution and for their loyalty and bravery in the War of 1812 - 1814 in defence of Canadian homes and hearths. They set the stamp of their character in the institutions of this Country and handed them on to succeeding generations glorified by their scarifices enriched by their labours and made sure by their indomitable spirit.

[east side] Dedicated to the Glory of God
Erected by Mr. And Mrs. Stanley Mills of Hamilton
In grateful memory of their United Empire Loyalist Forbears and Connections the Davis, Gage, Hesse, Howell, Mills and Willson families.

Unveiled
Empire Day
May Twenty-Third
Nineteen Hundred and Twenty-Nine

Erected 1929 by Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Mills.

2. The United Empire Loyalists Marker (south side)

On May 24th, 1929, a great ceremony was attended by numerous citizens of Hamilton. The unveiling of the United Empire Loyalists statue, which was a generous gift to the city by Mr. Stanley Mills,
3. The United Empire Loyalists Marker (west side)
brought great cheers from the crowd gathered outside the Wentworth County Court House. The statue itself is rather large, weighing three-and-a-half tons. The height of the original stone pedestal was seven-and-a-half feet, with the Loyalist himself being an additional eight feet tall.
(Submitted on August 4, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

4. The United Empire Loyalists Marker (east side)