Baileys Harbor in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Town of Baileys Harbor

A Sanctuary on Lake Michigan

Baileys Harbor is a refuge for people and nature.
In 1848, Captain Justice Bailey discovered this safe harbor as he sought shelter from a Lake Michigan storm. His employer, Alanson Sweet, sent crews of men to carve a town out of the wilderness. The first private nature preserve in the state, The Ridges, was founded here in 1937 as a sanctuary for rare plants and animals.

Guarding the Harbor
The Baileys Harbor "bird cage" lighthouse, built by Alanson Sweet, marked the harbor entrance from 1853 to 1870. It was replaced with the Baileys Harbor Range Lights, just north of here, which guided vessels into the harbor for nearly a century. The Coast Guard station at Baileys Harbor responded to hundreds of calls for assistance from 1894 to 1948.

Protecting The Ridges
The land surrounding the Range Lights was deeded to Door County in 1934. Dedicated citizens worked together to save the rare habitat as The Ridges Sanctuary, the first private nature preserve in the state.

Frogtown Art Colony
The Frogtown Art Colony, created in 1922, lasted just three years, but it popularized Door County as an art center. Two Art Institute of Chicago professors established it under a federal WWI Veterans rehabilitation program.

Community Spirit
Every Door County
town fielded a baseball team and enthusiastic fans. The Baileys Harbor Giants played on their diamond one block south from here. The July 4th Parade in Baileys Harbor has a long tradition dating to the town's earliest years.

Photos (top to bottom):
Baileys Harbor, 1907
Baileys Harbor Range Lights, circa 1950
The first Baileys Harbor lighthouse, 1915
Baileys Harbor U.S. Life-Saving Station
Volunteers doing trail work at The Ridges Sanctuary, circa 1940
The 4th of July Parade, circa 1920
The Frogtown Art Colony, circa 1924
A Sunday ballgame in Baileys Harbor, 1907

Nature at its Best
Natural & Historic Sites

For more information:

Historic Lighthouses
The 1852 Baileys Harbor Light is one of a few remaining lighthouses to retain a bird-cage lantern. It can be best viewed at the end of Point Drive.
The 1869 Baileys Harbor Range Lights can be viewed by visiting The Ridges Sanctuary.
The 1870 Cana Island Lighthouse is open for tours from May 1st to the last Sunday in October. Climb the 89-foot tower.

Mud Lake State Wildlife Area
This 2,290 acre wildlife haven harbors a 155-acre shallow lake surrounded by swamp and thickets. Boreal forests support rare plants and animals.
July 26, 2023
Reibolt Creek is the best access point for canoeing in from Lake Michigan.

Baileys Harbor Boreal Forest State Natural Area
The moderating climate of Lake Michigan allows northern boreal forests to thrive here. It provides refuge for rare orchids and other plants, as well as boreal birds and migratory shorebirds.

Kangaroo Lake Nature Preserve
Kangaroo Lake offers paddlers wildlife watching surrounded by picturesque shorelines. A 1.5 mile trail begins on the Niagara escarpment and winds through mature forest down to the edge of Kangaroo Lake.

The Ridges Sanctuary
This 1600-acre wildflower preserve is a Door County treasure, harboring one of the largest concentrations of rare plants in the Midwest. A nature center and trails welcome visitors.

Toft Point State Natural Area
A trail takes you through conifer and hardwood forests past historic log cabins and a lime kiln to the rocky shores of Moonlight Bay.

Baileys Harbor Parks and Beaches
Sandy shores and shallow water make these beaches good family destinations. Once the site of an 800-foot pier, Anclam Town Park is on the south end of town. Ridges Road County Park is north of town.

Historic Baileys Harbor
Baileys Harbor, once the seat of Door County government, has many historic buildings like the 1904 August Zahn blacksmith shop, the 1924
July 26, 2023
3. Town of Baileys Harbor Marker (right), from the north
Albert Zahn "Bird Park" House, and the 1938 Town Hall and McArdle Library.

Boynton Chapel at Björklunden
Visit a handcrafted replica of a 12th-century Norwegian stave church built in the 1940s. Inside are ornate carvings and hand-painted murals. Located on the ground of Lawrence University's Björklunden campus.

Erected by the Federal Highway Administration and the Wisconsin Department of Transportation.

4. Town of Baileys Harbor Marker (left)