Ponte Vedra in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mickler's Landing Park

Inscription. Like Mickler Road, the park is named in honor of the Micker family. The name is pronounced MIKE-LER. The Mickler Family has lived in St. Johns County since the 1820s and bult their home in the community of Palm Valley. In the 1930s, the Mickler family and other Palm Valley residents constructed a 600-foot long pier that extended into the Atlantic Ocean. The pier was built from palm logs with live oak decking. It boasted a windmill that brought water up to the pier through a pulley system for live bait. A hurricane destroyed the pier in the 1940s, but at very low tides palm log posts from the pier emerge from the sand as a reminder of the history of this seaside community.

Erected by St. Johns County.