Amsterdam Oud-Zuid , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Doctor Aletta H. Jacobs

voor diegenen die na haar komen
Vrouwen der komende geslachten
zijn haar grote dank verschuldigd

(English translation:)

In this house lived and worked Doctor Aletta H. Jacobs. She was the first woman to attend a Dutch university and to receive the title of “Doctor”. She prepared the way for those who came after her. Women of the generations to come are indebted to her.

1. Aletta Jacobs (Wikipedia).
Overview: Aletta Henriëtte Jacobs (9 February 1854 – 10 August 1929) was a Dutch physician and women's suffrage activist. As the first woman officially to attend a Dutch university, she became one of the first female physicians in the Netherlands. In 1882, she founded the world's first birth control clinic and was a leader in both the Dutch and international women's movements. She led campaigns aimed at deregulating prostitution, improving women's working conditions, promoting peace and calling for women's right to vote.
2. Doctor Aletta H. Jacobs Marker - wide view
(Submitted on August 7, 2023.)

2. Aletta Henriette Jacobs (The Shalvi/Hyman Encyclopedia of Jewish Women).
On becoming a doctor: When still a child, accompanying her adoring father on his visits to patients, she already yearned to be a doctor, but as she grew older, she was constrained and disheartened by the schooling then available for young women. Two Jewish physicians who were close family friends provided support: Dr. L. Ali Cohen guided her to start training for pharmacy as an interim goal; after Jacobs received crucial letters of permission from the liberal minister J.R. Thorbecke, Dr. S.S. Rosenstein, rector of the University of Groningen, welcomed her admission to the faculty of medicine.

She began her studies in 1871 at the University of Groningen, where she and her sister Charlotte were the first female students. Overcoming bouts of illness, she graduated on March 8, 1879, as the first woman physician in the Netherlands. She promptly traveled to London and, while pursuing further clinical training, soon moved into the orbit of various British radicals and freethinkers, including birth-control advocates and suffrage leaders.

3. Aletta Jacobs (1854-1929) (University of North Carolina). A part of Towards Emancipation? Women in Modern European
courtesy of the New York Public Library
3. Dr. Aletta H. Jacobs, the Netherlands
History
, a digital exhibition and encyclopedia.
A suffragette: Her work with destitute women reignited her passion for women’s rights and in 1882, Jacobs joined the still small Dutch suffrage movement. After being refused to register to vote despite fulfilling the Dutch voters law as a taxpayer, Jacobs brought her case to her region’s Court of Appeal. Although her case was rejected, her work did not go unnoticed and the fledgling Dutch Women’s Suffrage Association reached out and invited her to become a member. In 1883, Dutch women were explicitly banned from voting, adding the word “man” in the constitution of 1887. This antifeminist political act further increased the growth of a suffrage movement in the Netherlands. Jacobs became a very active member of this movement and was elected as president of the Association soon, a position she would hold until 1919. In 1904 she became in addition the first leader of the International Women Suffrage Alliance (IAW), founded in the same year in Berlin.