Fulton Township in Whiteside County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Illinois Lincoln Highway

Speed Racer

Inscription. The Lincoln Highway became the route of choice for transcontinental auto speed records, mostly sponsored by small automobile companies trying to compete with General Motors and Ford. The first was in 1916 when Bobby Hammond set the mark at six days, 10 hours, 59 minutes. Over the years this dwindled to four days, 14 hours. The most famous runs were by L. B. Miller in 1925 (102 hours, 45 minutes) and in 1926 when he made a round trip, stopping only one minute in New York City before heading back west behind the wheel of “The Flying Lady”.

On Wednesday, August 25, 1915, Anita King, a former race car driver and movie star, set out from Los Angeles to be the first woman to cross the continent alone. She drove the Illinois Lincoln Highway on route and after successfully completing the journey, started production on a movie version entitled “The Race,” starring Anita King and Victor Moore.

Erected by Illinois Lincoln Highway Coalition.

Featured marker is inside the gazebo, just right of center.