Sheldon Charter Oak in Hartford in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

City of Hartford

Downtown Hartford

— Walking Map + Places of Interest —

Finding your way on foot in Connecticut's capital city
Downtown Hartford is filled with cultural, civic, and commercial destinations, all in a compact district that can be easily traversed on foot in less than 20 minutes.

Hartford's city plan is one of the oldest in America — first laid out around 1635 (just 20 years after the death of Shakespeare!). Like other colonial-era American cities, Hartford's street follow the natural topography.

The resulting irregular network of streets creates a charming, quilt-like plan with interesting urban spaces and vistas. This pattern reflects Hartford's colonial roots, but can be challenging to navigate.

Erected by The iQuilt Partnership / Suiseman Urban Design.