Clay Arsenal in Hartford in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

29th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry Regiment

Inscription.
Between 1863 and 1865, nearly 1,700 men of color enlisted in the 29th Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Connecticut's first non-white military unit. The recruits came from a variety of racial and ethnic origins and professional backgrounds. A significant portion of the recruits were African American, while others were of Hispanic, Canadian, European, Asian, or West Indian origin. This diverse group of Connecticut volunteers served with prominence at the Siege of Petersburg, the Battle of Fair Oaks, and several other military engagements. In addition to combat, they dug trenches and guarded prisoners. They served in several states including Virginia, Maryland, and Texas. Enlistment efforts were carried out in dozens of Connecticut cities and towns including New Haven, Bridgeport, Norwich, and New London. However, 456 men - over 25% of the roster - enlisted in Hartford. Of these enlistees, 101 were residents of Hartford, 273 were residents of other Connecticut towns, and the remaining 82 did not report a residence. Although these men were local to Connecticut at the time of enlistment, they were born in towns, states, and nations from around the world. At least 30 members of the regiment are buried in Hartford's Old North Cemetery. The map below shows the birthplaces of Hartford's enlistees, classified by residency at the time of
enlistment. White dots ⚪ represent the birthplaces of men who were residents of Hartford at the time of enlistment. Yellow squares 🟨 represent the birthplaces of men who were not residents of Hartford at the time of enlistment, as well as those who did not report a residence.

Note
This visualization emphasizes the Caribbean and the eastern portion of North America because the vast majority of enlistees were born in this region. However, several others were born elsewhere around the world. Additionally, the notations "West Indies (general)", "Mexico (general)", and "Canada (general)" are labeled on the map and represent recruits who reported one of these regions as a birthplace but did not detail specific locations. If only a U.S. state was reported, a point was placed at the geographic center of that state. The following birthplaces are not represented on this map:
Birthplaces of Hartford residents Ireland, the Philippines
Birthplaces of Hartford non-residents: East India, the United Kingdom