Cayuga in Haldimand County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Ruthven Park

Inscription.
This country estate is a fine example of 19th-century Picturesque landscape design. Developed in the 1840s by David Thompson, promoter of the Grand River Navigation Company, its buildings and grounds are carefully integrated to create pleasing scenic effects. The centrepiece is an exquisite Greek Revival villa whose exterior form and interior design reflect contemporary American influences. The estate also retains early farm buildings and the family cemetery. Through the harmony it imposed on the untamed river landscape, Ruthven Park marked a new level of elegance in Upper Canadian society.

Ce domaine offre un bel exemple d'aménagement paysager pittoresque du XIXe siècle. Développé dans les années 1840 par David Thompson, fondateur de la Grand River Navigation Company, il marie soigneusement les bâtiments et les paysages naturels, créant de magnifiques effets visuels. Point de mire du domaine, la villa de style néo-grec révèle des influences américaines, tant par ses formes que par son intérieur. Le domaine comprend aussi le cimetière familial et d'anciens bâtiments. agricoles. Par son harmonieuse présence
dans ce cadre fluvial sauvage, il introduisit une élégance nouvelle dans le Haut-Canada.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada
Government of Canada - Gouvernement du Canada
1998

Erected 1998 by Government of Canada.

Ruthven Park is a designated National Historic Site owned and operated by Ruthven Park National Historic Site Inc.; a non-government, not-for-profit, volunteer driven organization, which seeks to conserve, maintain, and promote historical conservation, interpretation, education and research of Ruthven Park’s rich cultural and natural heritage by engaging the public for the enjoyment of present and future generations.
(Submitted on August 12, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

courtesy of University of Toronto digital archives, 1863