Cornish in Sullivan County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Adams Memorial

Inscription.
Located in Rock Creek Cemetery, Washington, D.C., the Adams Memorial (1891) was commissioned by the historian, Henry Adams (1838-1918), for the grave of his wife, Marian "Clover" Hooper Adams (1843-1885). Adams stipulated that the figure not represent her, but suggested images of the Buddha and Michelangelo's Sistine Chapel murals for inspiration.

Adams's own name for the work was "The Peace of God." Saint-Gaudens called it "The Mystery of the Hereafter... beyond pain and beyond joy." In keeping with its abstraction, both male and female models were used.

This bronze cast, a gift of the Trustees of Saint-Gaudens Memorial, was installed here in 1969.

[Photo captions, clockwise from bottom left, read]
• The Memorial in Rock Creek Church Cemetery as it appeared in 1970.

• The Adames are buried in the plot, but at his request, there is no inscription. Only the symbol of entwined wreaths adorn the back.

• Stanford White designed the arrangement with its ornate, granite bench, and surround of trees, to form an "outdoor room," providing a tranquil meditative setting.

• Conceptual drawing by architect, Stanford White.

• Clay sketch by Saint-Gaudens.

Erected by National Park Service.

and memorial is listed in these topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicCemeteries & Burial SitesWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1969.

1. Saint-Gaudens National Historical Park. (Submitted on August 12, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. A Gilded and Heartbreaking Life: Works of Clover Adams (Boston Univ, 2012)
2. Adams Memorial