Near Hopwood in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Seeing the View from the Mountaintop

Jumonville gets its name from a French officer who was killed in a skirmish with British forces led by Major George Washington in 1754. Over 100 years later, the property served as a Pa. Soldier's Orphan School from 1875 until 1908. Its mission was to provide food, clothing, and Christian education to children living in poverty whose father's were killed in the Civil War. Artifacts from both periods are on display in the museum on the campus at Jumonville. Tours are available by reservation.

Many people come to see the giant, white cross on the mountain out of curiosity and wonder at its size and beauty. It is 60 feet tall and 33 ft. across, and was built in 1950. It was first conceived by Rev. Dr. Will Hogg, who was a pastor at Asbury United Methodist Church in Uniontown. The property was generously donated to the Methodist Church in 1941 by Harry Whyel, a leading businessman and Methodist layman from the same church. The Pittsburgh Conference of the UMC operated a summer program for almost 30 years before expanding to a year-round program in 1971.

Retreats and Summer Camps
Today, Jumonville operates a summer camp program for all ages, including adults and families. Arts, Adventure, Sports and Sampler Camps are the most popular events. In fall,
winter, and spring, Jumonville serves as a Christian retreat center, offering a place for church groups, families, and community organizations to enjoy rest, recreation, faith, and friendship. It exists for the purpose of sharing the love of Jesus Christ, Christian discipleship, opportunities for recreation and adventure in the out-of-doors, enjoying the beauty of God's creation, and hospitality to our guests. It's like a vacation with God! Don't miss out on a chance to spark your spiritual growth in a rich environment full of amazing gifts of God. It may surprise you!

At this unique site, the beautiful campus and 19th century stone buildings reflect the rich past of this mountaintop, and yet still offer exceptional lodging, comfort and modern conveniences for weekend retreat and summer camp guests. Home-style meals, comfortable lodging and a wide variety of recreational activities are provided.

At the end of an exciting day, there's nothing like sitting by the campfire, looking up at the stars, and seeing the awesome view of The Cross of Christ shining into the night. It is a landmark that has touched the hearts of people from around the world.

Discover the treasure on the mountaintop, and experience the difference at Jumonville! For more information, contact the Jumonville office at (724) 439-4912, or visit the website at www.jumonville.org.

[Sidebar]:
From
this spot, the breathtaking view of the cities below and points beyond creates an inspiring perspective. From Jumonville's main campus, the tallest buildings in Pittsburgh, over 50 miles away, can be seen a clear day. When you want time for reflection and renewal, come to the mountain at the foot of the Cross. If your group is looking for comfort, inspiration, training, or adventure, Jumonville has something wonderful to offer.

Locations Noted On Marker Map:

(1) Fort Martin Power Station - Morgantown, WV