Beardsley Park in Bridgeport in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Chacoan Peccaries

Catagonus wagneri

Size: 1.5-2.5 feet at shoulder
Weight: 66-88 pounds
Lifespan: Up to 9 years
Habitat: Dry thorn forests, plains and marshes of South America
Diet: Cacti, tubers, fruits, flowers

First described from subfossil bones collected in the 1930's. Was not recognized as a living species until 1975, making it one of the most recently discovered large mammals.

Status: Endangered
This is a Species Survival Plan animal.

Fun Facts
Largest of the three peccary species. Uses it's tough leathery snout to roll cacti on the ground, rubbing the spikes off to make it easier to eat. Communicates by various sounds such as grunting and teeth chattering. Known as "spirit masters of the first" by native people. Spray secretions from their backs when frightened. Active during the day, especially in the morning when they are most apt to travel. Decline in numbers due to hunting, habitat destruction, disease, and disturbance from development.

Erected by Connecticut's Beardsley Zoo.

Churches & ReligionIndustry & CommerceNative AmericansPaleontology. A significant historical year for this entry is 1975.