Beardsley Park in Bridgeport in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Bison Legend

Inscription.
For thousands of years, tribal people around the world have relied on certain animals to provide them with meat, milk, shelter, tools and transportation. Middle-Eastern tribes have relied on Dromedary camels, northern Eurasian tribes have relied on reindeer and Native American tribes of the Great Plains have relied on bison. These tribes recognize the bison's great adaptability to its environment and have in turn utilized the bison for survival needs.

White bison have long been revered by many Native American peoples of the Great Plains. The birth of a white bison (buffalo) has great spiritual significance and a white bison calf is considered the most sacred of living creatures. The White Buffalo Woman legend of the Lakota Sioux is one of the most important legends of the Sioux culture, dating back approximately 2,000 years.

According to one version of the legend, long ago a white buffalo turned into a beautiful young woman who came to the aid of an injured toddler. She cradled him in her arms and comforted him. To recognize her as a protector and to honor her noble act, the Sioux gave her the name Mother of Life.

White Buffalo Woman signifies peace, harmony and balance. One of her gifts to the Sioux was her suggestion that all children be taught to treat animals with respect, love and caring,
so as they grow, they will learn to love all animals of the world.

Erected by Connecticut's Beardsley Zoo.