Chattahoochee in Gadsden County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The First Seminole War

Inscription. The First Seminole War erupted when U.S. soldiers attacked the Lower Creek village of Fowltown near today's Bainbridge, Georgia, on November 21-23, 1817.

Native American and Maroon (escaped slave or Black Seminole) warriors retaliated by capturing a U.S. Army vessel here on November 30 during the Scott Battle of 1817.

The war spread as U.S. and Seminole forces fought battles at Spanish Bluff, Fort Hughes, Ocheesee, the Upper Chipola, Miccosukee, Econofina, Old Town, Pensacola, and Holms' Town.

The Monroe Administration ordered Maj. Gen. Andrew Jackson to invade Spanish Florida with a large army and end the fighting. His troops crossed into the colony at present-day Chattahoochee in the spring of 1818.

Jackon drove most of the Seminoles and their allies to the east side of the Suwannee River, but also seized the Spanish posts of San Marcos de Apalache (St. Marks) and Pensacola. These acts created a major international incident with Spain. His capture and execution of two Bahamian traders, meanwhile, created a diplomatic incident with Great Britian.

The conflict between the United States and the Seminole and Miccosukee people continued for four decades, ending just three years before the Civil War. Thousands died, and thousands more were forced west on the Trail of Tears.

Neamathla
Red
Stick Creek leader Neamathla was regarded as a man of eloquence and influence among the Seminoles. He advised his people not to accept the U.S. government plan for removal west. Governor William DuVal deposed him by refusing to recognize him as a chief of the Seminoles.

War of the Apalachicola
The Apalachicola River was a vital supply line for U.S. troops during the First Seminole War. Native American warriors attacked supply boats here at the Scott Battle of 1817 and downstream at the Battle of Ocheesee. The attempt to block the river ended in late December 1817 when a severe cold snap forced warriors to withdraw to their villages.

Milly Francis
Milly Francis, often called the "Creek Pocahontas," saved the life of an American soldier after warriors captured him in 1818. She likely visited today's River Landing Park with her father, the Prophet Josiah Francis, in 1815. The native American woman on the Florida state seal may represent Milly Francis.

Erected by Chattahoochee River Landing Park - An Apalachicola River Heritage Destination.