Beardsley Park in Bridgeport in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Domestic Goats

People have kept goat herds for more than 10,000 years.

They originated in Central Asia and are now found worldwide.

The many breeds of domestic goats vary in color, shape and size. The largest breeds can weigh up to 250 pounds, while the smallest weigh only 20 pounds.

Males are larger than females and usually have beards and a strong scent. Both males and females may have horns.

Goats provide milk, cheese, meat, wool and leather. Worldwide, more people get milk and meat from goats than cows. Goats primarily eat grass but can consume other vegetation as well. They survive on very sparse, dry, thin growth that would not sustain most other grazers. These highly adaptable animals can survive in the wild on islands such as the Galapagos and Hawaii.

Erected by Connecticut's Beardsley Zoo.

is at or near this postal address: 1875 Noble Ave, Bridgeport CT 06610, United States of America. Touch for directions.