Beardsley Park in Bridgeport in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Domestic Cattle

Inscription.
Wild cattle originated in North Africa, Europe and Southern Asia. Domestic cattle are found worldwide.

Cattle are large, hoofed mammals. They graze on rangelands throughout the world.

Cattle breeds vary in color, shape and size. The largest breed weighs over 2,500 pounds, while the smallest weighs less than 250 pounds. Both males and females may have horns. Males are generally larger.

Domestic cattle provide many products including milk, cheese, meat, leather, fuel and shelter. Cattle are used to pull plows, carts and other heavy objects. Cattle serve as a form of currency in many countries throughout Africa and Asia. They are even worshiped in many religions and cultures.

Erected by Connecticut's Beardsley Zoo.