Il vicus ad Carinas (la strada per le Carine) / The vicus ad Carinas (the road leading to Carinae)

1. Il vicus ad Carinas (la strada per le Carine) / The vicus ad Carinas (the road leading to Carinae) M
Inscription.  Il vicus era tra i più antichi percorsi di Roma: fin dall'età repubblicana collegava il quartiere "delle Carine" sul colle Esquilino (una delle zone più popolose di Roma) con il Foro, incrociando dal IV secolo d.C. la via Sacra tra il cosiddetto Tempio di Romolo e la Basilica di Massenzio. Oggetto di variazioni di percorso con il crescere della Città, restò in uso per tutta l'antichità. L'attuale tracciato è successivo all'incendio neroniano del 64 d.C. e alla costruzione nel 75 d.C. del Templum Pacis, poi Foro della Pace. Gli architetti che nel IV secolo d.C. progettarono la Basilica di Massenzio non interruppero la strada, ma la inglobarono attraverso una galleria realizzata nell'angolo settentrionale del nuovo edificio. Dall'età flavia (69-96 d.C.) e fino alla costruzione della Basilica, lungo il vicus si susseguivano delle tabernae (botteghe e depositi), di cui si conservano alcuni resti.

Nel Medioevo la via, più volte risistemata a causa della continua usura, era un impervio acciottolato che serviva la basilica dei SS. Cosma e Damiano, sorta nel VI secolo d.C. nel Foro della Pace. Parte del vicus
fu usata anche come cimitero connesso alla vicina basilica: vivi e morti condividevano gli spazi, com'era consuetudine per la società dell'epoca. Le sepolture erano semplici fosse scavate nel terreno, segnalate all'esterno da coperture in tavole di legno. Le tombe erano disposte sia al centro che ai bordi della strada; esauriti gli spazi disponibili, le nuove sepolture furono inserite nei muri che la delimitavano, creando apposite nicchie al loro interno.

Il percorso del vicus si conserva tuttora lungo l'asse che collega le vie del Tempio della Pace, dei Frangipane e delle Sette Sale.

English:
The vicus was one of the oldest routes in Rome. Ever since Republican times it had linked the neighborhood of Carinae on the Esquiline Hill, one of the most densely populated parts of Rome, with the Forum, crossing the Via Sacra, dating from the 4th century AD between the so-called Temple of Romulus and the Basilica of Maxentius. Liable to changes in its route with the growth of the city, it remained in use throughout antiquity. Its current route is subsequent to the Neronian fire of 64 AD and the construction, in 75 AD, of the Templum Pacis, then the Forum of Peace. The architects who designed the Basilica of Maxentius in the 4th century AD did not interrupt the road, which continued through a tunnel inserted in the northern
The marker is located to the left of the building and the road is in front of the building.
corner of the new building. From the Flavian age (69-96 AD) and until the construction of the Basilica, the vicus was lined with tabernae (workplaces and shops). Some relics of them have been preserved.

In the Middle Ages, the road, repeatedly rebuilt due to continued wear, was laid with impervious cobblestones. It also led to the Basilica of SS. Cosma e Damiano, built in the 6th century AD in the Forum of Peace. Part of the vicus was used as a cemetery, associated with the nearby Basilica: the living and the dead shared the spaces, as was customary in the society of the time. Burials were simple trenches dug in the ground, marked on the surface by a covering of wooden boards. The tombs were placed both in the center and at the side of the road. Once the available space was used up, the new burials were inserted into the walls bounding the street by making niches in them.

The path of the vicus is still preserved along the axis of the route Temple of Peace-Via Frangipane-Via delle Sette Sale.

3. The view of the Roman Forum where the road goes through it

. Roma Turismo (Submitted on August 16, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)