Beardsley Park in Bridgeport in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Narragansett Turkey

Meleagris gallopavo

Inscription.
Named for Narragansett Bay in Rhode Island, this is the oldest turkey variety developed in the United States. They originate from the breeding of native wild turkeys in New England to domesticated species brought here by European settlers.

Description: large-bodied birds with long legs, long necks and large fan-shaped tails, males have spurs on their legs and a beard of long, thin, black beathers that hang from the chest[;] they have a fleshy growth near the nostrils called a snood[;] males up to 48" tall and weigh up to 30 lbs.[;] female smaller
Habitat: hardwood forests, pastures, orchards, farms
Diet: grains, seeds, nuts, fruit, leaves, insects, small amphibians and reptiles