Sonoma State Historic Park in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sonoma State Historic Park

Welcome ♥ Bienvenido

Inscription. A surprising amount of California's history has taken place in these few blocks of Sonoma. In the early 1820s, Father Altimira, a Franciscan Missionary, commenced the building of the 21st California mission, utilizing Native American labor. General Vallejo, appointed by Mexico as military leader of the territory, built and lost an empire. And a band of rebellious settlers raised the first flag for the California Republic, which lead, in part, to California becoming part of the United States. We hope you will enjoy wandering around these buildings from two centuries , and that you'll visit our other local historic sites, such as Lachryma Montis, the Vallejo's new American-style home, from which General Vallejo continued to serve the new California and United States governments, as well as the Sonoma Valley Historic Society museum at Depot Park.

Una gran cantidad de hechos históricos de California ocurrieron en estas pocas cuadras de Sonoma. A principios de la década de 1820, el Padre Altimira, un misionero franciscano, inició la construcción de la 21st misión de California, usando la mano de obra de los Nativos Americanos. El General Vallejo, designado por México como líder militar del territorio, construyó y perdió un imperio. Y una banda de colonizadores rebeldes izaron la primera bandera de la República de California, que llevó,
en parte, a que California se volviera uno más de los Estados Unidos. Esperamos que haya disfrutado pasear por estos edificios de hace dos siglos, y que visite otros sitios históricos locales, tales como Lachryma Montis, la casa de nuevo estilo Americano de Vallejo, desde la que el General Vallejo siguió sirviendo a los nuevos gobiernos de California y de los Estados Unidos, así como el museo de la Sociedad Histórica de Sonoma Valley en Depot Park.

Erected by California Department of Parks & Recreation.

"Unlike most parks with a single plot of land and a continuous boundary, Sonoma State Historic Park is a scattering of historical sites consisting of six midtown locations near Sonoma's Plaza."
(Submitted on August 17, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)