Sonoma State Historic Park in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Servants' Quarters

Inscription. "A Small Army of Employees"
General Vallejo was one of the most powerful men in California. The Servants' Quarters was once a section of his impressive house, Casa Grande, but the rest burned in 1867. The Vallejo family employed "a small army of employees" who lived here, many of them Native Americans. The kitchen for Casa Grande was also here. Francisca Benicia Vallejo explained that each of her children had their own attendant, while "I have two for my own needs." Housework and fieldwork were performed by many other servants; in return the Vallejos looked after their basic needs, health, and education.

"Un Pequeño Ejército de Empleados" El General Vallejo fue uno de los hombres más poderosos de California. Las habitaciones de los sirvientes fueron alguna vez una sección de esta impresionante casa, la Casa Grande, pero el resto se quemó en 1867. La familia Vallejo empleaba "un pequeño ejército de empleados" que vivían aquí, muchos de ellos Nativos Americanos. La cocina de la Casa Grande estaba aquí también. Francisca Benicia Vallejo explicó que cada uno de sus hijos tenía su propio sirviente, mientras que "yo tengo dos para mis propias necesidades". El trabajo de la casa y del campo era realizado por muchos otros sirvientes; a cambio, los Vallejo atendían sus necesidades básicas, salud y educación.

The
Vallejos had 4 or 5 servants grinding corn for tortillas, 6 or 7 serving in the kitchen, 5 or 6 were always washing clothes, and nearly a dozen were employed spinning and sewing. Many descendants of the Native Americans who worked here still live in the area today.

Los Vallejo tenían 4 ó 5 sirvientes moliendo maíz para tortillas, 6 ó 7 sirviendo en la cocina, 5 ó 6 estaban siempre lavando ropa, y que casi una docena empleados en tejer y coser. Muchos descendientes de los Nativos Americanos que trabajaron aquí viven todavía en el área.

Erected by California Department of Parks & Recreation.

4. Servants' Quarters