Sonoma State Historic Park in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Welcome to Sonoma State Historic Park

Inscription. General Vallejo Comes to Sonoma
The Catholic mission dominated life here from 1823-1834. But the Mexican government soon shifted its focus to developing Sonoma as a pueblo - a town and military outpost. They sent General Vallejo from San Francisco to oversee and defend the pueblo. Native Americans and others built many adobe buildings here under Vallejo's leadership, including Casa Grande, his 2-story home with a 3-story tower. You are now standing on top of the original foundation (which remains under the areas with darker concrete). It was one of the finest homes in California, and employed many Native Americans, who did everything from caring for his many children to grooming his horses.

El General Vallejo Viene a Sonoma
La Misión Católica dominó la vida aquí de 1823 a 1834. Pero el gobierno mexicano pronto cambió el enfoque para desarrollar Sonoma como un "pueblo": una población y un cuartel militar. Enviaron al General Vallejo desde San Francisco para supervisar defender al pueblo. Bajo el liderazgo de Vallejo, los Nativos Americanos y otros construyeron aquí los edificios de adobe, incluyendo Casa Grande, su casa de dos plantas con una torre de tres plantas. Usted y está parado sobre los cimientos originales (que están bajo las áreas de concreto más oscuro). Fue una de las mejores casas en California,
y empleó a muchos nativos americanos, que hicieron todo tipo de labores, desde atender a sus muchos hijos hasta cuidar de sus caballos.

The Last Mission on the Frontier
The land before you was once an open field where Miwok Native Americans hunted with bow and arrow. In the early 1820s, Father Altimira, a Franciscan missionary, commenced the building of California's 21st mission, utilizing Native American labor. It stands today, one block the street to your right, the last of the missions built in California.

La Última Misión en la Frontera
Las tierras que están frente a usted alguna vez fueron un campo abierto en donde los Nativos Americanos Miwok cazaban con arco y flecha. A principios de la década de 1820, el Padre Altimira, un misionero franciscano, inició la construcción de la 21. Misión de California, usando mano de obra de los Nativos Americanos. Y al día de hoy se yergue, a una cuadra por esta calle a su derecha, la última de las misiones construidas en California.

The Scene of Revolution
As US. settlers arrived from the east, the Mexicans in power here were slowly outnumbered. Finally, a band of men drew up their own flag, captured Casa Grande, and took Vallejo prisoner. They raised their Bear Flag here in 1846 and declared California an independent republic. Four years later, California joined
the United States. Casa Grande eventually burned in 1867, leaving only the Servants' Quarters on your left and the foundation under your feet.

El Escenario de la Revolución
Cuando los colonizadores estadounidenses llegaron del Este, los Mexicanos que tenían el poder fueron lentamente superados en número. Finalmente, una banda de hombres dibujaron su propia bandera, capturaron Casa Grande, y tomaron prisionero a Vallejo. Izaron su Bandera del Oso aquí en 1846 y declararon a California una república independiente. Cuatro años después, California se unió a los Estados Unidos. Casa Grande finalmente se incendió en 1867, quedando solamente las habitaciones de los sirvientes a su izquierda y los cimientos bajo sus pies.

Historic Buildings of Casa Grande
The two-story house in front of you (C) was part of the Toscano Hotel, on your right. (A) Casa Grande, built 1836, burned down in 1867 (B) Servants' Quarters, built 1836 (C) Toscano Annex, moved here in 1902 (D) Toscano Hotel, built 1852 (E) Toscano Kitchen and Dining Room, built 1902 (F) Water Tank House, built prior to 1891 (G) Barracks, built 1838-1844 (H) Mission San Francisco Solano built 1823, rebuilt 1827-1832 after a fire, and the current mission was built in 1840. (1) Barns, built before 1911

que está a Habitaciones de los sirvientes, construida en 1836 (C) El Anexo de Toscano se su derecha. (A) Casa Grande, construida en 1836, se incendio en 1867 (B) cambió aquí en 1902 (D) Hotel Toscano construido en1852 (E) Cocina y comedor de Toscano construido en 1902 (F) Casa del tanque de agua, construido antes de 1891 (G) Barracas, construidas entre los años 1838 a 1844 (H) Misión de San Francisco Solano construido en 1823 y vuelto a construir entre 1827 a 1832, después de un incendio y la misión actual fue construida en 1840 (1) Granero, construido antes de 1911

Vallejo also built a ranch, now known as the Petaluma Adobe, and a beautiful Victorian home, "Lachryma Montis (shown) 3 blocks northwest of here.

Vallejo también construyó un rancho, conocido ahora como Petaluma Adobe, y una hermosa casa victoriana, "Lachryma Montis (mostrada aquí) a tres cuadras al noroeste de aquí.

Vallejo had his own brand which was burned into the hides of his cattle to identify them. It was known as the lazy spade, and appeared on its side.

Vallejo tenía su propia marca que se usaba para marca le piel del Ganado para identificarlos. Se le conocida como “la pala perezosa”, y aparecia en su costado.

[Timeline at the bottom of the Marker:]

12,000 Years Before Present
First evidence of Native Americans
living in our area
Evidencia de herramientas de los Nativos Americanos que Vivian en nuestra área
1492
Columbus arrives in America
Colón llega a América
1542
First contact between Spanish explorers and Native Americans of California
Primer contacto entre los exploradores Españoles y los Nativo Americanos de California
1769
First Mission established in California
Se establece la primera Misión en California
1821
Mexican independence from Spain
México se independiza de España
1823
Spanish missionaries start building Mission San Francisco Solano
Los misioneros españoles empiezan a construer le Misión de San Francisco Solano
1834
The Mission Era ends and Sonoma becomes a Mexican military installation
Le Era de las Misiones termina y Sonoma se Vuelve una instalación military Mexicana
1836-1840
General Vallejo completes his home here, Casa Grande
El General Vallejo termina su casa aquí, Casa Grande
1840s
The Barracks are built to house soldiers
Se construyen las barracas para albergar los soldados
1846
The Bear Flag Rebellion removes Vallejo from power and declares the region as independent
La rebellion de le Bandera de Oro quita el poder a Vallejo y declara que la región es independiente
1848
Start
Toscano Hotel Annex in the background.
of the California Gold Rush
Inicio de la Fiebre del Oro de California
1850
California joins the union of the United States
California pasa a formar parte de los Estados Unidos
1852
Toscano Hotel built
Se construye el Hotel Toscano
1867
Casa Grande burns to the ground
Casa Grande se incendia totalmente
1902
Kitchen and dining room are built for the Toscano Hotel
Se contruyen le cocina y comedor para el Hotel Toscano
1906
Sonoma State Historic Park was established when the Mission became state property. El Parque Histórico Estatal de Sonoma fue establecido cuando la misión se convirtió en propiedad del estado
1911
The bear was officially added to the California flag
Se añade oficialmente el oso a le bandera de California

Erected by California Department of Parks & Recreation.

"Unlike most parks with a single plot of land and a continuous boundary, Sonoma State Historic Park is a scattering of historical sites consisting of six midtown locations near Sonoma's Plaza."
(Submitted on August 17, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)