Sidney in Cheyenne County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Nebraska’s Earliest Documented Burial

Inscription.
A distinct group of prehistoric hunter-gatherers known to archeologists as the Oxbow Complex once occupied the northern High Plains from western Nebraska to southern Canada. About 2500 B.C. a band of Oxbow people interred two of their own near here. The skeletal remains, found eroding from a road cut, were covered with red ocher and buried in a semi-flexed position. This interment of a young adult male and an infant in a single grave represents Nebraska’s earliest documented burial.

The Oxbow people participated in an extensive North American trade network. Copper from the Great Lakes and shells from the Atlantic Coast have been found at Oxbow sites. Exotic objects accompanying the Sidney burial included a neck ornament made from a turtle shell, raven bones, freshwater mussel shells, a large stone knife of local Kimball chert, and five amazonite pendants. The closest source of amazonite, which resembles turquoise, is the Pike’s Peak region of Colorado.

Jim and Becky Haddix of Sidney are credited with the 1992 discovery and subsequent preservation effort. The remains and associated funerary objects were reinterred in the Sidney cemetery.

Erected 2011 by City of Sidney; Cheyenne County Visitors Committee; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 70.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Anthropology & ArchaeologyCemeteries & Burial SitesNative Americans. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list.

(looking west from Fort Sidney Road)
. Excerpt:
The remains of a Middle Archaic (radiocarbon dated to 2288 - 2466 B. C.) young adult male and an infant of indeterminate sex were discovered eroding from a road cut near Sidney, Nebraska, and excavated. The funerary items and burial style tenuously link the Sidney Burial with the Oxbow Complex.
(Submitted on August 19, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)