Rochester in Fulton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William Polke Trading Post

Inscription. William Polke was Fulton County's first white settler, coming in 1830 to survey the Michigan Road. In 1831 he built a log cabin trading post on south bank of the Tippecanoe River. He was post master of county's first post office called Chippeway, est. 1832 in this trading post. When he was 7 years old, Polke was kidnapped by Indians in 1782, adopted by an Indian family and learned the Indian language. He was interpreter between General William Henry Harrison and Tecumseh at Vincennes in 1810 and was wounded in Battle of Tippecanoe in 1811. He was a member of the convention that wrote the first Indiana state constitution in 1816. Polke was the federal conductor on the forced removal of the Potawatomi Indians in 1838. They camped here and a mile north along Michigan Road to his white house, a stagecoach inn, which he built in 1832. The house was moved to Fulton County Historical Society on US 31 in 1993. See historical marker at the Polke house for Polke's life story. See Trail of Death marker in front of Rochester courthouse.

Erected 2016 by Girl Scout Troop 43611.

next to the "Site of Indian Village Chippewa-Nung" marker
Looking north on Old U.S. 31 the Michigan Road and Site of Indian Village Chippewa-Nung markers can also be seen on the right.