Tempio di Vesta / Temple of Vesta

Inscription.  Parzialmente ricostruito nel Novecento, il tempio è legato a uno dei culti più antichi e importanti di Roma. In esso le vergini Vestali custodivano il fuoco sacro, che doveva restare perennemente acceso, in quanto simbolo della forza vitale della città. Era severamente vietato agli uomini - tranne al Pontefice Massimo - accedere all'interno. Del tempio resta il podio, sul quale si elevavano colonne; il monumento circolare fu più volte ricostruito. Quanto oggi resta risale all'età di Settimio Severo, che restaurò la struttura dopo l'incendio del 191 d.C.

English:
Partially reconstructed in the 20th century, the temple is linked to one of Rome's most ancient and most important cults. Here the Vestal Virgins tended the sacred fire which was to burn perpetually as a symbol of the city's life force. Men - with the exception of the Pontifex Maximus - were severely prohibited from entering. All that remains of the temple is the podium on which the columns stood; the circular monument was reconstructed on several occasions. The current remains date to the period of Septimius Severus, who restored the building after
the fire in AD 191.

Erected by Parco Archeologico del Colosseo.

More about this marker
2. Reconstructed ruins of the outer wall of the Temple of Vesta
The marker is located to the left of the ruins just out of the photograph.
.
The marker is located in the Parco Archeologico del Colosseo (Roman Forum Archaeological Park) and it does require an entry fee to visit.

1. Parco Archeologico del Colosseo. Roma Turismo (Submitted on August 21, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Temple of Vesta. Wikipedia
The Temple of Vesta, or the aedes (Latin Aedes Vestae; Italian: Tempio di Vesta), is an ancient edifice in Rome, Italy. The temple is located in the Roman Forum near the Regia and the House of the Vestal Virgins. The Temple of Vesta housed Vesta's holy fire, which was a symbol of Rome's safety and prosperity. The temple has a circular footprint, making it a tholos.
(Submitted on August 21, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Roman Forum with the Temple of Vesta at the far right