Downtown in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ball Nurses' Sunken Garden and Convalescent Park

Inscription. A prime example of a therapeutic greenspace designed by the Olmsted Brothers, the Sunken Garden and Convalescent Park were part of a 1930 medical campus master plan devised by Percival Gallagher, a partner in the firm. Located behind the Ball Residence Hall for nursing students and named in honor of George and Frank Ball in recognition of their generous gift to Indiana University, the grounds served nursing staff, patients, and their families as a place of respite and renewal. The garden featured a fountain with a bronze figure of Eve by Indianapolis sculptor Robert Davidson. After the statue made its debut at the Chicago World's Fair, it was installed in the garden in 1934, where it soon became a focal point for ceremonies, leading students to rechristen her “Flo.” In 1996, the garden and park were listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and the university restored many features of the original design in 2016.

Erected 2020 by Indiana University.

Regarding Ball Nurses' Sunken Garden and Convalescent Park. Excerpt from the National Register of Historic Places nomination for the park and garden:
The design for the Indianapolis campus open space by Percival Gallagher is one of two projects by Olmsted Brothers, implemented in Indianapolis between 1920 and 1937. The third Olmsted Brothers' project in the City is the master plan for Indiana Central University (today, the University of Indianapolis), a project that was not planned by Gallagher and was never implemented by the University. The Garden and Park at Indiana University Medical Center is the work of a
master landscape architect, a principal in the premier landscape architecture firm in the nation. At the time the project was implemented, the Olmsted Brothers firm was at its zenith. Between 1857 and 1950, the firm produced plans for more than 5800 projects in every state in the nation and seven foreign countries.

1. Ball Nurses' Sunken Garden and Convalescent Park. Gallagher’s design divided the site into three major areas: the formal Nurses' Residence Lawn and Sunken Garden, the pastoral Convalescent Park, and the elliptical turf panel or forecourt for the Rotary Convalescent Hospital. (The Cultural Landscape Foundation) (Submitted on August 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Nurses' Sunken Garden & Convalescent Park. National Register nomination (PDF) and photographs (separate PDF) submitted for the garden and park, which was listed in 1996. (National Park Service) (Submitted on August 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

IndyTaylor via Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0), July 30, 2022
3. Fountain in Ball Nurses' Sunken Garden and Convalescent Park