New London Township near Spicer in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Green Lake Village and Mill

August 26, 2023
Inscription. Several families settled near Green Lake's Crow River inlet in 1864. This became a trading center known as Green Lake Village, with a post office established in 1867. That same year the Green Lake lumber and grist mills were built. Lumber milling was discontinued in 1868. Grain milling continued here long after New London developed as a trading center. The mill was purchased in 1902 by the Hillman family. It was converted into a hydroelectric plant, furnishing much of the electric power for the area until 1920. The Green Lake Mill became the Olde Mill Inn, a resort that was in operation through the rest of the 20th century.

Erected 2002 by Robert Ihlang Legion Post 537 of New London, the Federal Highway Administration, and Kandiyohi County, for the Glacial Ridge Scenic Byway Project.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 7903 N Shore Dr, Spicer MN 56288, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Green Lake Village and Mill Marker, from the west
3. Green Lake Village and Mill Marker, from the east