Roseville Township near Paynesville in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Threshing Crew Attacked

August 26, 2023
Inscription. The settlers of Roseville Township fled to Richmond when they heard of Dakota attacks in Kandiyohi County in 1862. When some time had passed without reports of Dakota in the Roseville area, a party consisting of John, Hugh and Robert Blakely, Hugh Jones, O. Freeman, Smith Flanders, E. H. Bates, Peter Lagro and John Boylan, left Richmond to return to thresh their crops because it was harvest time. They worked for two days, threshing grain on their farms, without being attacked. Each evening they would drive their teams to the relative safety of Paynesville.

On September 15, 1862, one of the threshers spotted a fire. When John Boylan went to investigate he was fired upon and wounded in the leg. The Dakota pushed their attack to the house in which the other men were sleeping. The men were able to slip away when the Dakota seized the horses, wagons, and equipment used for threshing. They took the wounded Boylan to Richmond and organized a party to return to Paynesville. The teams, wagons, and threshing machines were never found.

Erected by the State of Minnesota through the Minnesota Historical Society from the Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

Settlements & SettlersWars, US Indian. A significant historical date for this entry is September 15, 1862.

2. Threshing Crew Attacked Marker, from the north
3. Threshing Crew Attacked Marker, from the south