Willmar in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Foot Cabin

Inscription. Solomon and Adaline (Stocking) Foot, with their four children, were the first settlers in Willmar Township, at this site in 1857. (Nearby Foot Lake was named after them.) Ground was broken in the spring. Vegetables, grain, and corn were planted. At harvest time, they used all types of noises to rescue their crops from hordes of blackbirds.

The Foots learned of approaching Indians on August 20, 1862, and went to the Oscar and Gertrude Erickson home. Oscar and Solomon were injured during a gun battle with the Dakota. Their families went for help. Guri Endreson, with her son, Ole, rescued the two wounded men and brought them to Forest City, where the families were reunited.

Erected 2002 by Austin F. Hanscom Legion Post 167 of Willmar, the Federal Highway Administration, and Kandiyohi County, for the Glacial Ridge Scenic Byway Project.

3. Foot Cabin Marker, from the east
4. Foot Cabin Marker, from the west