Connellsville in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Connellsville, A River Runs Through It

Welcome to Connellsville, Pennsylvania

Inscription.
Our beautiful Youghiogheny River, "Meandering and Contrary River" from Delaware (Algonquin) language, attracted the first people into our region. Native Americans followed such animals as buffalo and deer into this most inviting of hunting grounds. In their travel, these early hunters created trails such as the Nemacolin and the Catawba. Rich farmlands and great wealth from fur trading eventually attracted the French from Canada and the English from east of the Appalachian Mountains. Among the first settlers along the Youghiogheny were the Stewart Brothers of Virginia (1753) who ferried travelers across the Youghiogheny River near to the present day Crawford's Cabin.

This area was once known as Stewart's Crossing or Crossings. Colonel William Crawford, pioneer, soldier, and civil servant, arrived at Stewart's Crossing in 1765. His home and spring house were reconstructed in 1976.

General Edward Braddock's army crossed the Youghiogheny at this site in June, 1755, on the way to Fort Duquesne during the French and Indian War. Among the numerous campsites of Braddock's army during the two day stop at Stewart's Crossing was one at the foot of present day Robinson's Falls on Falls Avenue.

Erected by Connellsville Cultural Trust.

is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceNative AmericansWar, French and IndianWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Braddock’s Road and Maj. Gen. Edward Braddock series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1755.

3. Colonel Crawford's Cabin