Buckhead in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Geary’s Div. to Peachtree Creek

Inscription. July 19, 1864. Geary’s Div. 20th A.C. [US] camped the previous night on Paces Fy. Rd. (at Arden). Moving S.W. on the ridge E. of Green Bone Cr., by a road more or less identical with Arden, Geary’s intonation was to cross Peachtree Cr. at Howell’s Mills. Learning that Palmer’s 14th A.C. was there, Geary shifted his column to the southward near Hiram Casey house & headed for a point .7 mi. above the mills.

On the wooded ridge in the bend of the cr. S. on the hills was massed; 2 batteries were trained on the hills opposite & timber was cut & shaped for a rapid bridging of the stream.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-55.)

Regarding Geary’s Div. to Peachtree Creek. These movements were part of the Battle of Peachtree Creek.

Looking west on Peachtree Battle Road toward Howell Mill Road (and the site of Howell's Mills); Arden Road is on the right.
Looking east on Peachtree Battle Road, toward Northside Drive and Peachtree Road