Fort Barry in Sausalito in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Battery Alexander

Inscription. Explore Battery Alexander

Battery Alexander
Built in 1901, the concrete coastal defense installation in the grove of trees behind the restroom held mortars that could fire 12-inch diameter shells in a high arcing path to penetrate the decks of ships offshore. Soldiers at Battery Alexander fired the mortars for target practice but never engaged an enemy.

Nike Site
Nike Missile Site SF-88 is the only fully restored Nike Missile site in the United States. Designed as a last line of defense against Soviet bombers, the site serves as an enduring reminder of Cold War era fears and tension.

Point Bonita Light House
In operation since 1855, the Point Bonita lighthouse continues to guide ships through the hazardous waters of the Golden Gate Strait into San Francisco Bay. Walk to the lighthouse along the spine of the continent's edge above Bonita Cove, taking in views of San Francisco on one side and the wild Pacific on the other.

Erected by Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy.

"Commenced in October 1901, this eight-mortar battery, smallest mortar battery in the defenses of San Francisco, was armed with breech-loading 12-inch mortars, all Model 1890 manufactured by the Waterlievet Arsenal with serial numbers 145 through 160."
(Submitted on September 5, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

Listings are repeated in braille.