Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort East Martello

Key West Art & Historical Society

Inscription. This is one of three Civil War era forts on the island. Construction began in 1862 making it part of a chain of fortifications that controlled Key West's maritime waterways. The architectural design is a Martello Tower, a Genoese defense system originally from the island of Corsica that dates back to the 16th century. With two lines of defense it was designed to be virtually impregnable. No shots were ever fired from this fort. By 1865, the war ended and new gun technology had made masonry fortifications obsolete.
—Circa 1862—
Key West Historic Marker
Free Audio
Walking Tour
Call: 305•507•0300
Sponsor: Key West Historic Seaport

Erected by Key West Art & Historical Society. (Marker Number 82.)

1. Fort East Martello. (Submitted on September 5, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Key West Art & Historical Society. (Submitted on September 5, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. Fort East Martello Museum