Near Alto in Cherokee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Burial Mound

Inscription. This burial mound was about 20 feet tall and 90 feet in diameter when the village was abandoned. A series of archeological excavations beginning in 1939 determined that it was built in successive stages over a period of about 700 years, ending around 1300 A.D. It contained around 90 bodies in about 30 burial pits. Burial here was reserved for community leaders, and evidence suggests that family members or servants may have been sacrificed and interred along with them. People brought food, water, fire, and tobacco to the grave for several days after the burial to help the deceased arrive safely at "the other house," or afterlife. Refined objects found in burials included stone and copper ornaments along with fine locally made ceramic vessels.

Images: Texas Beyond History, TARL, University of Texas at Austin, Texas Historical Commission Collection Akalong Suitsuit, Fotolia; Illustration: Howes Golson

Erected by Caddo Mounds State Historic Site.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Caddo Mounds State Historic Site and it does require a small entry fee to visit.

Caddo Mounds State Historic Site, one of the best known and intensively investigated Indian sites in Texas, is on State Highway 21 about six miles southwest of Alto in southern Cherokee County. It comprises much of what is known to archeologists as the George C. Davis Site, the southwesternmost
ceremonial center of the Caddoan peoples who flourished on the western edge of the woodlands of eastern North America between 1000 B.C. and A.D. 1550. Caddo Mounds consists of three large earthen mounds, as well as a large portion of a prehistoric village.
(Submitted on September 8, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Burial Mound and Marker from the hiking trail loop