Fish Creek in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Future of Eagle Bluff Light Station

Inscription.

1960, after years of neglect, the United States Coast Guard and Peninsula State Park granted the Door County Historical Society permission to restore the Eagle Bluff Light Station and provide access for visitors. Following an arduous, volunteer-led four-year restoration program, Eagle Bluff Light Station opened to the public in 1964.

Y The Door County Historical Society recently renewed its commitment to preserve Eagle Bluff Light Station by commissioning a Historic Structures Report. The 2020 HSR establishes background, assessment, and restoration plan of action for the light station, its buildings, and site. This report defines the light station's history, documents its present condition, and lists what must be done to return the light station to its period of significance.

The restoration journey is long, hard, and impossible to finish without public support. A portion of your tour admission contributes to the restoration effort. Your gift of any amount will make a difference. By donating or taking a tour, you will ensure this Door County jewel will be preserved and enjoyed for generations to come.