Bondin Township near Fulda in Murray County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Old Soldier

Inscription. This monument depicts a Union soldier wearing the Blue of the North during the Civil War of 1861 to 1865. The soldier stands at parade rest overlooking the soldiers interned at the monument base and others within Prairie Hill Cemetery. Their military headstones are identified in the cemetery directory.

The monument was a project of the Fulda Zach Taylor Post 42, Dept. of Minn. G.A.R. (Grand Army of the Republic) which was founded by the Civil War veterans of Fulda, Minn., July 25, 1883. This monument was erected to pay tribute and to honor their gallant fallen comrades for patriotism, loyalty and services rendered.

Mr A.A. Waugh of Tracy, Minn., was selected to sculpt this Old Soldier for $370.00. The Old Soldier was known as the Shaft when erected at Prairie Hill Cemetery located 1 mile North of Fulda, Minn. Veterans later named it the Old Soldier. Hundreds of G.A.R. members and Fulda citizens proudly rode carriages, horses or walked to Prairie Hill Cemetery to partake in the dedication of this Old Soldier on Memorial Day, 1896.

Hard times were experienced by all and donations for the Old Soldier fell short. Mr Waugh started legal proceedings to have the monument removed. Mr Wilhelm Walther, an Avoca, Minn., Civil War veteran intervened and paid the outstanding balance to save the Old Soldier.

This
monument weathered for 116 years but remains intact. Mr M. Odenbrett painted the cement colored Shaft in the original Union colors in 1995 and 2010. The fallen soldiers have a beautiful symbol in commemoration of their feats of war.

This historical marker is dedicated to all Civil War veterans by the Fulda Heritage Society
Memorial Day, 2011