Fulda in Murray County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fulda Memorial Bathhouse

Inscription. After the Armistice was signed on November 11, 1918, marking the end of World War I, Fulda's brave young men returned home.

The community felt that a memorial in their honor was appropriate. With the Fulda Reading Club taking the initiative, many ideas were discussed for a memorial that the men and their families might enjoy. Finally, it was decided that a bathhouse on First Lake would be suitable.

In 1920 the community elected to build the bathhouse with a bandstand on the top floor and the facility was opened for the 1921 summer season. The next year electric lights for night swimming and a summer toboggan slide were added. In 1929, a floating platform, used by swimmers for diving and resting, completed the project.

Bands from the city of Fulda, St. Paul's church Walther League, and Immanuel church, Pfingsten, performed summer concerts on the Bandstand. Families gathered on the grassey slope to enjoy music, socialize and take part in the water activities.

However, with the passage of time, declining use, and building disrepair, the dressing room wings were removed from the building in 1944, and the remaining building was moved a short distance to the east. Thereafter, for the next years, the bathhouse was principally used for storage and was ultimately razed in 1981.

We dedicate
this memorial to all who have, and will, serve in our nation's military forces in order that families may safely find relaxation and enjoyment in their home communities.

Erected 2006 by the Fulda Heritage Society.

2. Fulda Memorial Bathhouse Marker, from the west