Parkin in Cross County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Welcome to the Village Trail

Inscription. In 1541 Chief Casqui greeted Hernando de Soto not far from. where you are standing.

This trail highlights the unique history of the archeological site. The fully accessible 1/4 mile trail will take you approximately 30 minutes to walk. Shade covered benches are found along the trail. Self-guided trail brochures are available at the front desk of the visitor center.

While enjoying the trail please stay off of the mound, stay on the trail and do not remove anything from the park.

The trail borders the St. Francis River, which sustained the communities along its banks.

While hiking the trail you will have opportunities to overlook the river, see the place where the first known Christian ceremony took place in Arkansas, peek into the windows of the Northern Ohio School, discover where archeologists uncovered a headpot, and much more.

The connection between all of these stories is the river. The river will be your guide. Look for exhibits such as this one with the St. Francis River border to provide you with insight into what took place on the site. Take your time and enjoy your hike.

Excerpt: This National Historic Landmark preserves a 17-acre Mississippian Period American Indian village located here from A.D. 1000 to 1550. Archeologists at this research station also uncovered evidence that Hernando de Soto visited this site in 1541. Park interpreters offer tours, educational programs, and special events throughout the year. The site was the location of the 1920s-era Northern Ohio Lumber Cooperage Company, and the Northern Ohio School House still remains. The site is listed
on the National Register of Historic Places. Admission is free for self-guided tours and viewing exhibits in the visitor center. Nearby are the day-use picnic area, playground, and pavilion, available by reservation only. A boat ramp provides access to the St. Francis River.
(Submitted on September 21, 2023.)