West Townshend in Windham County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Clarina Howard Nichols

Inscription.
Born in West Townsend 1810, Clarina Howard became an early advocate of women’s rights. After a divorce in 1843 she married George Nichols. As editor of the Windham County Democrat she strongly advocated women’s property rights, child custody, temperance, and suffrage. In 1852 she became the first woman to address the Vermont Legislature, and lectured throughout New England and the Midwest. Nichols was a staunch abolitionist who seized the opportunity to move with her family to Kansas where her views on slavery and women’s rights were widely accepted. During the Civil War she was director of a home for orphaned black children in Washington, D.C. She died at her son’s home in Pomo, California, in 1885.

Erected 2001 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

Looking south. The Taft Homestead Site Marker is on the left.
Looking North. The Clarina Howard Nichols Marker is on the left, partially hidden. The Taft Homestead Site Marker is on the right. The white building with the flag is the West Townshend Post Office.
4. Clarina Irene Howard Nichols
Engraved by J. G. Butre from History of Woman Suffrage, 1881 by Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Susan B. Anthony and Matilda Joslyn Gage.