Freeport Township in Stephenson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to Debate Square

1861 • Civil War Begins & Douglas Dies

1862 • Emancipation Proclamation

1865 • 13th Amendment Abolishes Slavery, the Civil War Ends, & Lincoln is Assassinated

Touring Debate Square
The story of the Lincoln-Douglas Debates is told through a series of interpretative signs through Debate Square. To read the signs in order, begin at Debate Boulder, located to the left of this sign and then follow the directions from sign to sign.

It was at this site on August 27, 1858 that the Freeport Doctrine, an important statement regarding slavery and state's rights,
2. Marker detail: Abraham Lincoln
was proclaimed by Douglas. Although Douglas won the Senatorial campaign for which the debate was held, his statements lost him the support of the South and split the Democratic Party. This enabled Lincoln to win the Presidency in 1860, thus precipitating the Civil War.
(Submitted on September 23, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Stephen Douglas
4. Marker detail: Dred Scott
A slave who sued for his freedom, Scott's efforts led to a famous U.S. Supreme Court decision that fanned the abolitionist fires.
5. Marker detail: Lymann Trumbull
United States Senator from Illinois who authorized the Thirteenth Amendment to the Constitution — forever abolishing slavery in the United States.
(marker in right background • Debate Square Boulder in left background)