Amsterdam Oud-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Meststallen, later Werfgebouw (manure storage shed, later storage facility)

Meststallen, later Werfgebouw

Architect Jacobus Gerardus van Niftrik (1833-1910)
Opdrachtgever het bestuur van de Vereeniging tot aanleg van een Rij-en Wandelpark te Amsterdam

Aanvankelijk verpachtte de 'Vereeniging' grasperken voor het houden van schapen. Maar toen dit te weinig bleek op te brengen, ging men over op koeien. De melk werd in het park verkocht en de mest gebruikte men ter verbetering van de gewassen. Toen vanaf 1883 open mestberging binnen de bebouwde kom niet langer was toegestaan werd een dubbele loods gebouwd om de mest onder te brengen.

Commissioned by het bestuur van de Vereeniging tot aanleg van een Rij- en Wandelpark te Amsterdam (Association for the building of a Riding and Walking park in Amsterdam)
Years of construction 1884-1885, renovation 2005

The 'Vereeniging' (Association) initially rented the
grass areas for sheep grazing, but when this appeared to generate limited profits, it turned to cows. The milk was sold in the park and the manure was used to fertilise the plants. However, open air manure storage in urban areas was banned in 1883. A double shed was then built to store the manure.

Erected by IAmsterdam.

The marker is visible here in a recess between the two halves of the structure. The facility now houses a children’s cafe.

More about this marker. The marker is just north of Vondelpark.