Near Phoenixville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Living Memorial

Friends of the Medal of Honor Grove Environmental Management Initiative

Inscription.
The original intent of President Eisenhower, E.F Hutton and Doctor Kenneth Wells, was to create a living memorial within the woodlands to honor our nation's heroes and create a tranquil environment to reflect on the sacrifices of so many Americans who have defended our country and fought to protect the freedom of others. Half a century later, the Friends of the Medal of Honor Grove are making strides to maintain and enhance the healthy woodland environment. The Morris Arboretum of the University of Pennsylvania was hired to develop a master plan for care of the Grove, over 1,500 trees were tagged and identified, hundreds of diseased trees were removed and an aggressive multi-year replanting program is in the works.

In recognition of this progress, in 2019 the Grove was recognized as a Public Garden with a substantial focus on woody plants and was accredited as a Level I Arboretum, by ArbNet.

This wonderful living memorial to our nation's heroes is maintained by volunteers. Please check the Friends of the Medal of Honor Grove website to learn how to get involved and for a schedule of clean-up days.

The Medal of Honor Grove is being maintained as a wildlife sanctuary, and every effort is being made to protect its living creatures. Some of these are:

BIRDS
Robins · Thrashers