Elgin Air Force Base in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Nurses Memorial

1. Linda Whitenton, Nurses Memorial (front)
(front)
Linda Whitenton
MSN, RN
With fifty years of nursing and training nurses, Linda Whitenton casts a long shadow. Countless health degree students and employees were educated as a result of her work designing and directing nursing and health care programs in private and academic sectors. Locally, Linda built and oversaw the Northwest Florida State College Associate Degree Nursing Program, Registered Nursing to Bachelor of Science Nursing Degree programs. Emergency Medical Technician, Paramedic, Radiography Dental Assisting and Surgical Technology Programs. Her love for learning enriched her career and continues to enrich health professional careers.

(left side)
Major
Annie Gayton Fox
1893 - 1987
Fox served as an officer in the U.S. Army Nurse Corps during the First World War and the Second World War. One month into her post as Chief Nurse, Hickman Field, Oahu, Hawaii. The Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor, “The Day That Lives In Infamy.” The shocking bombing raids resulted in overwhelming numbers of injured and burned personnel. Yet Fox served with a “calming professionalism.” As a result of her work she became the first female recipient of the Purple Heart and Bronze Star commendations.

(right side)
1st
Lieutenant
Sharon Ann Lane
1943 - 1969
Joining the U.S. Army Nurse Corps Reserve 1968, Lane served in the 312th Evacuation Hospital in in Chu Lai Vietnamese in the surgical ICU and in the Vietnamese Ward June 1969, one month shy of her twenty sixth birthday, Lane was killed by a salvo of 122mm rockets fired by the Vietnam Cong on the hospital. Though one in eight American military nurses died while serving in Vietnam. Lane was the only American nurse killed as a direct result of hostile fire. Lane was awarded the Purple Heart, Bronze Star with “V” device and the Vietnamese Gallantry Cross with Palm.

(rear)
Florence Nightingale
OM RRC
1820 - 1910
Known as the founder of modern nursing. Nightingale managed and trained nurses during the Crimean War. Lovingly known as a “Ministering Angel” and “Lady With the Lamp,” as she made rounds for wounded soldiers throughout the nights pursing professional roles for the women who came after her time. She founded her nursing school, St. Thomas’ Hospital in London and authored “Notes On Nursing.” Her legacy elevated the nursing profession in recognition of her work nurses today recite the “Nightingale Pledge” aiming for devoted service while encouraging elevation in achievements.

Erected by Air Force Armament Museum.

2. Major Annie Gayton Fox, Nurses Memorial (left side)
memorial is listed in these topic lists: MilitaryParks & Recreational AreasScience & MedicineWomen.

3. 1st Lieutenant Sharon Ann Lane, Nurses Memorial (right side)
 Air Force Armament Museum. (Submitted on September 27, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

4. Florence Nightingale, Nurses Memorial (rear)