Labruge in Vila do Conde, Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Os penedos amoladoiros / Polishing rocks

S. Paio

Os penedos amoladoiros
Os penedos amoladoiros foram assim referenciados por Fernando Lanhas. A comunidade científica encara as pequenas depressões naviformes e polidas como marcas de afiar instrumentos de madeira. Seriam pois pedras de amolar. A sua cronologia é ainda uma incógnita mas pensa-se que pode remeter à pré-história. Há pelo menos 5 conjuntos de penedos com marcas similares na praia dos Castros, alguns dos quais estão muitas vezes cobertos com areia. Por favor não faça fogueiras perto destas pedras, isso acelera a sua degradação.
As ruínas são muito frágeis. Por favor não as calque.

Polishing rocks
The polishing rocks where first identified by Fernando Lanhas in the 1950's. The scientific community thinks that these rocks with naviform polished engravings were a testimony to the process of sharpening the points on wood. This process is still used by the Australian aborigines. However, the fact that they have some symmetry and some apparent organization suggests that they have an artistic meaning. Its chronology is not presently known. There
are at least 5 rocks with engravings along this beach, some of which are at times covered with sand. Please don't start fire close to them as it causes degradation.
Please don't make fire close to them.

Erected by Vila do Conde Câmara Municipal, Vila do Conde Gabinete Arqueológia Municipal.

2. Os penedos amoladoiros / Polishing rocks Marker - wide view looking north

More about this marker. Although Rúa de Beixo is the nearest paved street (ca. 180 meters to the east), the marker itself is on the hiking path running parallel to the coast, locally labeled Eco Walkway of Labruge, but more generally thought of as part of the coastal segment of the Caminho Portuguese.

Excerpt: Castro de S. Paio, in the parish of Labruge, is the only proto-historical maritime settlement known in Portugal. It was discovered in the 1950s by Fernando Lanhas and D. Domingos de Pinho Brandão. Surface structures, ceramic and various rock engravings were discovered.
(Submitted on September 28, 2023.)

3. Os penedos amoladoiros / Polishing rocks Marker - wide view, looking south