Bonham in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Confederate Commissary

Inscription. Army supply headquarters for Northern Sub-District of Texas. Dispensed uniforms, clothing, blankets, harness, bridles, gear, saddles, food rations. Beef, pork and wild game were cooked in an army mess kitchen furnace on this site. At least 7 brigades defending the northeastern frontier of Texas drew supplies here. To keep the 1861 Confederate treaty with friendly tribes in Indian Territory, food rations were issued here to civilians of the Choctaw, Cherokee and other nations fighting for the South.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 8860.)

3. The view of the Confederate Commissary Marker from across the street