High Point in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Oakwood Memorial Cemetery “Colored Section”

Inscription. From the eras of slavery to segregation, a time spanning from the 1700's to the 1970's, the laws of North Carolina and many other states mandated that all citizens be labeled as “White” or “Colored.”

When the Oakwood Cemetery was established in 1859, prior to the Civil War, the “Colored” section was designated as the final resting place for those Enslaved and Free Persons of Color.

Erected 2017 by Yalik's Modern Art of High Point • The Kilby of Hope • High Point Convention and Visitors Bureau.

1. Oakwood Memorial Cemetery and the “Colored Section”. A survey of the approximately 1-acre grid at the cemetery found an estimated 455 probable graves but only 99 markers, leaving 356 unmarked graves. (Linda Willard, "History Hindsights" blog, City of High Point, NC; Sept 8, 2023) (Submitted on October 5, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Oakwood Cemetery Walking Tour in High Point. Learn early stories of the African American Community through this curated walking tour of Oakwood Cemetery. (Visit High Point, uploaded July 21, 2022) (Submitted on October 5, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)