Near Georgetown in Clay County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

New Lowell United Methodist Church / New Lowell School

Side 1
New Lowell United Methodist Church
Methodist Episcopal Church worship services were conducted in this area during the early 1840’s in a brush arbor. The original church, known as Lowell, was destroyed by fire during the Civil War. From 1865 to 1890 the Methodists and Baptists worshiped together at Union Church at Midway and later at Salem Church. The present church was built in 1900 from virgin pine and the interior still contains the original pews, pulpit and altar rail. On January 9, 1901 the church was deeded as a place of worship by W. T. Credille. The trustees were E. A. Standley, E. D. Griffin and J. A. Wash. The church became a charge of the Fort Gaines Circuit July 22, 1903.

New Lowell School
This area was settled about 1820 along the falls of Pataula Creek in a community known as Lowell. The falls provided water power for several commercial enterprises including a saw mill, cotton gin and grist mill. The community was later known as Garfield. Grades one through ten attended the school in the school house which was built circa 1890. Classes were for 10-25 children who performed housekeeping and janitorial duties as well as school work. The last class was held in 1921. The schoolhouse was also used as a center for social functions and as a place of worship. About 1900
the community became known as Gilbert and later as Credille’s Mill.

Erected 1986 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the New Lowell United Methodist Church.

Side 2
Liberty United Methodist Church / Hilliardsville (approx. 7.3 miles away in Alabama); A Revolutionary Soldier (approx. 7.3 miles away in Alabama); Old Cotton Hill Seminary (approx. 7.4 miles away).

The church is the building on the left.
Looking west on County Road 129 toward the Walter F. George Reservoir