Lake Lure in Rutherford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The 1927 Lake Lure Inn

Inscription. In Spring of 1927, this sixty-room hotel was opened simultaneously with the incorporation of the Town of Lake Lure (sister city of Lake Como, Italy) and the completion of the Lake Lure Dam which formed the lake, along with other matching “Mediterranean” architectures: the Arcade Commerce Building, the Haynes Hill Mansion, and the original Lake Lure Schoolhouse (razed 1982). During World War II, the Inn provided rest and relaxation for officers of the U.S. Army Air Corps, while the Arcade Commerce Building housed enlisted men. This hotel has hosted Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Calvin Coolidge, Emily Post, F. Scott Fitzgerald, the cast of the original motion picture “Dirty Dancing,” and stage and screen stars. In 2004, the hotel was purchased and painstakingly restored by Hope and George Wittmer, so that it once again embodied the graceful and inviting mountain charm of its first designation as “the little Waldorf of the south.”

History abounds at this iconic resort in Hickory Nut Gorge. Recent renovations have resurrected the past: original oak and pine floors, period furniture and oil paintings, bronze statues. At the edges of the room, 19th- and early 20th-century music boxes stand more than six feet tall, ready to fill
(looking west • Lake Lure Inn in background)
the air with “The Blue Danube” or “My Beautiful Irish Maid.” The Mediterranean exterior of the hotel — stucco, arches, and red-shingled roof — reveals the original vision for Lake Lure: a resort town made in the image of the Lake District of Northern Italy. But the 1929 stock market crash sent investors fleeing, taking with them plans for an air field, a yacht club, and a zoo. What was left in this brand-new town, beside this brand-new lake, was the Arcade Building and the Lake Lure Inn.
(Submitted on October 9, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. 1927 Lake Lure Inn