Pinson in Madison County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mound 28

Pinson Mounds State Archaeological Park

Inscription. Mound 28 is a very large, low platform mound that lies near the line of the Summer Solstice sunrise as viewed from atop Sauls Mound.

While not the tallest mound in the Pinson complex, Mound 28 has a tremendous volume of earth fill and a very large "foot-print" on the ground. There have been no excavations at Mound 28 and this still limits our knowledge of the internal construction sequence of this earthwork.

Captions
Upper Left: Mound 28 is at the northeastern corner of the Pinson Mounds site.
Middle Left: Mound 28 lies very close to the line of the Summer Solstice sunrise as viewed from atop Sauls Mound.
Middle Left: The Summer Solstice sunrise approaching near Mound 28 from atop Sauls Mound.
Lower Left: The bird of prey effigy pipe above was found at the Old Stone Fort in Manchester, Tennessee, the sister archaeological park to Pinson Mounds. Both sites are of the Middle Woodland prehistoric tradition and date to near 7000 years ago.

Erected by Tennessee State Parks.

3. The Mound 28 markers on the left of Mound 28