Riverview in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Justus Ohage, M.D.

"Mente concepit
opere complevit
munio dedit"

"In the health of the people lies the strength of a nation"

The Ohage Great Lawn surrounding this monument was dedicated on May 26, 2000. The occasion celebrated the rebirth of Saint Paul's historic gathering place, Harriet Island Regional Park, in the spirit and vision of Dr. Justus Ohage.

This date marked the 100th anniversary of Ohage's gift of this "pure and purifying paradise" to the people of Saint Paul. He had purchased the 40 acre wooded sandbar in the Mississippi River and transformed it into a beautiful park within a few minutes walk of downtown. The park, public baths and genteel entertainment attracted a million visitors a year.

This monument is dedicated by the physician members of the Ramsey Medical Society to Dr. Ohage in tribute to his concern for the health and welfare of the community. Ohage (1849-1935) was a nationally renowned surgeon practicing at St. Joseph Hospital and served as President of the Ramsey County Medical Society, Saint Paul Public Health Commissioner, President of Minnesota Staet Medical Society, Charter member and President of the Minnesota Academy of Medicine and Clinical Professor of
Surgery at the University of Minnesota.

2. Justus Ohage, M.D. Marker in Harriet Island Regional Park