Haute-Ville in Quebec City in Capitale-Nationale, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Sir Frederick Haldimand

Inscription.
Frederick Haldimand, soldat de carrière d'origine suisse, s'enrôla dans l'armée britannique en 1755 et fut promu avec le temps au grade de général. En 1758, il combattit à Carillon. Deux ans plus tard, il participa à la prise de Montréal. Gouverneur de la province de Québec de 1778 à 1786, il dirigea la colonie au cours des années difficiles de la Révolution américaine. En 1779, il fit construire le canal de Coteau-du-Lac. A la fin de la guerre d'Indépendance, il s'occupa personnellement de l'établissement des Loyalistes et des Indiens alliés à la Couronne dans la région qui devint le Haut-Canada. Il mourut en Suisse.

Frederick Haldimand, a Swiss-born career soldier, entered the British army in 1755 and rose to the rank of general. In 1758 he served at Carillon and participated in the capture of Montréal two years later. As governor of the Province of Quebec from 1778 to 1786. Haldimand managed the colony through the critical years of the American Revolution. He ordered the construction of the canal at Coteau-du-Lac in 1779, and at the close of the American war personally arranged and supervised the settlement
of Loyalists and Indian allies of the Crown in the region that became Upper Canada. He died in Switzerland.

Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Gouvernement du Canada - Government of Canada

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

(about 90 meters away); Theatre de l’Estoc (about 90 meters away); Québec Court House (about 120 meters away); Seneschal’s Court (about 120 meters away); The Têtu House (about 120 meters away).

Frederick Haldimand came from a German family of comparatively humble origins which apparently settled at Thun in Switzerland during the 16th century.
(Submitted on October 18, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Parc des gouverners, Québec